Privacy Policy

Kitzbühel Tourism Handles Your Data Responsibly

Kitzbühel Tourism takes the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this privacy policy. This Privacy Policy explains the nature, scope and purpose of the collection and use of personal data by Kitzbühel Tourism (KIT) (hereinafter ” Operator “) on the website www.kitzbuehel.com (hereinafter referred to as the ” Website “). This privacy policy also applies to sub-websites of Kitzbühel Tourismus. 

Personal data (eg name, email address, telephone number) are processed and transferred by the operator only in a lawful manner – in particular for the fulfillment of contractual or legal obligations, based on predominant legitimate interests of the operator or on the basis of the consent of the user . 

The lawfulness of the data processing results from the Austrian data protection act as well as from the regulation (EU) 2016/679 (GDPR). The legal basis is specified in the following processing.

Presentation of The Website

The operator constantly optimizes the presentation and the service offered to the users of the website. In order to better understand how the pages are used, the operator stores the following data short-term each time a user accesses this website: Name of the website visited, requested file, date / time, amount of data transmitted, reports of successful data retrieval, browser type / version / language, Operating system, previously visited pages, length of stay, country of origin and anonymized IP address. By visiting this website, the user, in accordance with Article 6 (1) (a) of the GDPR, gives his / her conclusive consent for the short-term storage of the IP address of the device. The IP address of the user will be deleted after the website session is finished. The operator uses the aforementioned data in anonymous form for statistical purposes only in connection with its services.

Use of Your Data for User Requests

When contacting the operator (for example through the contact form or by email), the following information of the user may be stored for the purpose of processing the request as well as in case of follow-up questions: title, first and last name, postal address, email address, telephone number as well as inquiry-related data (eg length of stay, number of persons). 

The personal data collected in this way will be deleted by the operator within 36 months after completion of the processing of the request. The personal data disclosed by the user is only processed and used by the operator to the extent that is necessary to process the request and / or provide the requested service. 

In the course of this data processing, the operator may forward the collected personal data to the following third parties: 

iT networks Tirol GmbH (Wald 32/12, 6306 Söll, AUT) Further information at https://www.it-networks.eu 
(IT partner of Kitzbühel Tourism)

viermalvier.at Agency for New Media GmbH (Schallmooser Hauptstraße 85a, 5020 Salzburg, AUT) Further information at www.viermalvier.at 
(Social Media / Blog Strategy & Concept: blog.kitzbuehel.com)

RAMDOGs creative agency (Karolingerstraße 1, 5020 Salzburg, AUT) Further information at www.ramdogs.com 
(Design & Programming: blog.kitzbuehel.com)

TOWA GmbH (Brosswaldengasse 12, 6900 Bregenz, AUT) Further information at www.towa-digital.com 
(Website agency)

WhatsApp Ireland Limited (4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbor, Dublin 2, IRL) Further information at www.whatsapp.com

According to Article 6 (1) (b) GDPR, data processing is necessary for the performance of the contract or to carry out pre-contractual measures.

For the protection of your data, we remain responsible for the use of a data processor. We use data processors outside the European Union only if there is a European Commission adequacy decision for the third country concerned or if there are appropriate guarantees or binding internal data protection rules with the data processor.

Contests & Surveys

When participating in a contest or a survey on this website, personal data (first name, last name, e-mail address) is collected. By participating in the contest or the survey, the user gives his / her consistent consent for the operator to store and use his or her personal data for the purpose of organizing the contest or survey and identifying and informing the winners in accordance with Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR. The personal data is stored for the duration of the contest and a maximum of 36 months thereafter, and is subsequently deleted. By participating, the user agrees that if they win, their name can be published on this website as well as on the public social media channels of Kitzbühel Tourism (Facebook, Instagram, Twitter). Additional terms and data processing may be given separately for some contests or surveys and may add to these conditions.

 

We Use Cookies to Make Browsing Easier

Our website, available at www.kitzbuehel.comuses cookies to improve your user experience. The cookies we use enable us to tailor our site to your needs by, in particular, personalizing content and ads, offering social media features, and tracking traffic to our site. This serves our legitimate interest in analyzing and optimizing our online services. Detailed below are the types of cookies we use, for what purposes, and how you can block or disable them.

Cookies are small text files that usually consist of letters and numbers. These are downloaded the first time you visit a website on your internet browser and stored on your computer. When you visit the website again, the information contained in the cookies can be retrieved. This allows us to improve our website design and enables you to use our services more effectively. 

Use of the website is also possible without cookies. The user can deactivate the storage of cookies in their browser, limit them to certain websites, or set their browser to be notify them before a cookie is stored. The user can delete the cookies from their device’s hard disk at any time using the privacy features of their browser. In this case, the functionality and usability of the website could be restricted. The legal basis for data processing in the context of cookies is by consent of the user via the cookie banner. Please note that the subsequent consent to the use of cookies and personal data may only be granted by persons of at least fourteen years old (younger persons require the consent of the adult responsible for them). The cookies used by this website are listed below. 

If you want to block or delete cookies in general, you can make these changes in your browser settings. The procedures for managing and deleting cookies vary, depending on which browser you use. To find out how to do this in a specific browser, you can use the browser’s help function

Please be aware that without certain cookies you may not be able to use all the features of this website.

Overview of the cookies used on this website

Google Analytics Improves Usability

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”), 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Google Analytics uses cookies that allow an analysis of the user’s website usage

The website usage data generated by the cookie is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there for a period of 26 months. The transfer of personal data to the US is subject to an adequacy decision by the European Commission. Google will use the data transmitted on behalf of the operator to evaluate the use of the website by the user, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage. The IP address provided by Google Analytics as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data. 

Google may also transfer this data to third parties if required by law or if third parties process this data on behalf of Google. 

If IP anonymisation is activated on this website, Google will anonymise the IP address before the data leaves the European Union or European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be sent to a Google server in the US and be anonymised there. IP anonymisation is enabled by default on this site . 

The user can prevent the storage of cookies in the context of Google Analytics by a corresponding setting in their browser software. In this case, however, the user may not be able to use all the functions of this website. In addition, the user may prevent Google collecting and processing the data generated by the cookie, by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

For more information about the Google Analytics Terms of Service and Privacy Policy, please visit https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/us.html.

 

Profiling for More Personalisation

To improve our products, automated data processing techniques are used to analyse user behavior (= Profiling). However, we do not in any way operate a systematic and comprehensive assessment of personal aspects of individuals, based on automated processing including profiling. This, in turn, does not provide a basis for decisions that have legal effects on people, or for decisions that could adversely affect them in a similar manner.

 

Social Media Plugins for Even More Information

The operator uses so-called “embedded” social media plugins (interfaces to social networks) on the website. When visiting the website, the system automatically establishes a connection with the respective social network due to the integration of the plug-ins and transmits data (IP address, visit to the website, etc.). 

The data transmission happens without the operators intervention and outside the responsibility of the operator. The user can prevent this data transmission by logging out of the respective social networks before visiting the websiteOnly in the “logged in” state, can the social network assign specific data to the user’s activity profile through automatic data transfers. 

The automatically transmitted data is used exclusively by the operators of the social networks and not by the operator of this website. Further information can be found directly on the website of the corresponding social network. There you can also change the privacy settings. 

The social networks included on the website are :

Facebook plugins

On our pages plugins of the social network Facebook (provider: Facebook Inc., 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, California 94025, USA) are integrated. The Facebook plugins can be recognized by the Facebook logo or the “Like-Button” (“Like”) on our site. An overview of the Facebook plugins can be found here: http://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/. When you visit our pages, the plugin establishes a direct connection between your browser and the Facebook server. Facebook receives the information that you have visited our site with your IP address. If you click on the Facebook “Like-Button” while you are logged into your Facebook account, you can link the contents of our pages to your Facebook profile. As a result, Facebook can assign the visit to our pages to your user account. We point out that we as the provider of the pages are not aware of the content of the data transmitted and their use by Facebook. For more information, see the Facebook Privacy Policy at http://www.facebook.com/policy.php. If you do not want Facebook to associate your visit to our pages with your Facebook user account, please log out of your Facebook user account.

Twitter plugins

Functions of the Twitter service are integrated on our sites. These features are provided by Twitter Inc. (1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA). By using Twitter and the “Re-Tweet” function, the websites you visit are linked to your Twitter account and shared with other users. This data is also transmitted to Twitter. We point out that we as the provider of the pages are not aware of the content of the transmitted data and their use by Twitter. For more information, see the Twitter Privacy Policy at http://twitter.com/privacy. You can change your privacy settings on Twitter in the Account Settings at http://twitter.com/account/settings.

Google (+) plugins

Our sites use features of Google +1. Provider is Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA). Collect and share information: The Google +1 button allows you to post information worldwide. The Google + 1 button will provide you and others with personalized content from Google and its affiliates. Google stores both the information that you + 1’d for a piece of content and information about the page you viewed when you clicked +1. Your + 1’s may appear alongside your profile name and photo in Google services, such as search results or in your Google profile, or elsewhere on websites and ads on the web. Google records information about your + 1 activity to improve Google’s services to you and others. To use the Google + 1 button, you need a globally visible, public Google profile with at least a profile name. This name will be used in all Google services. In some cases, this name may also replace a different name you used when sharing content through your Google Account. The identity of your Google Profile may be displayed to users who know your email address or have other identifying information from you. Use of the information collected: In addition to the uses outlined above, the information you provide will be used in accordance with the applicable Google privacy policy. Google may publish summarized statistics about users’ + 1 activity or share it with users and partners, such as publishers, advertisers, or affiliate websites. Learn more at https://policies.google.com/terms?hl=en-GB.

Instagram plugins

Functions of the Instagram service are integrated on our pages. These features are offered by Instagram Inc. (1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA, 94025, USA). If you are logged in to your Instagram account, you can link the contents of our pages to your Instagram profile by clicking on the Instagram button. This allows Instagram to associate the visit to our pages with your user account. We point out that we as the provider of the pages do not receive knowledge of the content of the transmitted data and their use by Instagram. For more information, see the Instagram Privacy Policy: http://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/

Youtube – Plugins

Our website uses plugins from the Google-powered YouTube website. Site operator is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. When you visit one of our YouTube plug-in-enabled sites, you will be connected to the servers of YouTube. The Youtube server will be informed which of our pages you visited. If you’re logged in to your YouTube account, YouTube allows you to associate your browsing behavior directly with your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account. For more information on how to handle user data, please refer to the YouTube Privacy Policy at http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy.

Self-Promotion Measures

According to § 107 Abs. 3 of the Telecommunications Act (TKG) and according to Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR, the operator reserves the right to save the following data for its own advertising purposes: title, first and last name, postal address, email address, telephone number. This data is used for sending offers and information on services from the operator by post or email. The user may object to the processing of their data for this purpose during their collection and at any time thereafter by sending an email to servus@kitzbuehel.com .

Google Remarketing

This website uses Google Remarketing. Google Remarketing is an advertising service provided by Google that allows targeted promotion of previous visitors to the site. 

Third parties, including Google, serve ads on many different websites on the Internet. For this purpose, cookies are stored on the user’s device and used when later visiting another website to display ads based on previous visits by a user to this website. The identification of the users takes place via cookies set in the web browser. With the help of cookies, the user behavior can be analyzed when visiting the website and then used for targeted product recommendations and interest-based advertising. 

If you do not wish to receive interest-based advertising, you can use the Ads Preferences Manager to disable Google’s use of cookies for these purposes and to adjust ads on the Google Display Network by calling the DoubleClick opt-out page. Alternatively, the user may disable the use of third-party cookies by calling the network advertising initiative’s opt-out page or disabling the use of cookies in the browser settings. 

For more information visit https://support.google.com/adwords/answer/2453998?hl=en .

Facebook Custom Audiences

This website uses Facebook Custom Audiences. Facebook Custom Audiences is a promotional service provided by Facebook Inc., 1601 S California Ave., Palo Alto, CA, 94304, USA, which allows users to promote their website in a targeted manner. Facebook uses cookies to serve ads based on previous visits by a user to this site. The identification of the users takes place via cookies set in the web browser, which are stored there for a period of 90 days. With the help of cookies, the user behavior can be analyzed when visiting the website and then used for targeted product recommendations and interest-based advertising. If the user does not want to receive interest-based advertising on Facebook, they can unsubscribe here: https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads

You Can Trust Kitzbühel Tourism

The operators of this site help you to protect your personal information. If the lawfulness for a specific data processing is based on the consent of the user, this can be revoked at any time (even partially) by sending an email to servus@kitzbuehel.com. As well as the deletions detailed above for individual data processing purposes, the user can request the deletion of personal data used for other lawful processing (eg self-promotion) in accordance with this privacy policy or valid laws. A deletion of personal data may affect the functionality of the content offered on this website. 

Furthermore, the user has other rights, which are granted by law. These are shown clearly below.

 

Your personal rights at a glance

Right of access: 
You have the right to know whether we hold information on you, and to what extent we process your data. 

Right to rectification: 
If we process incomplete or incorrect personal information from you, you can request their correction or completion at any time. 

Right to erasure: 
If your personal data are processed by us unlawfully, you can demand the deletion of your personal data from us. There may well be reasons opposing an immediate deletion. (Retention requirements or other legal obligations) 

Right to restrict processing: 
You have the right to restrict the processing of your data. If you challenge the accuracy of the data or legal basis of its processing, you may request that the processing of your data be restricted for the duration of the audit.
If the processing of your personal information is unlawful, but you need the data for asserting / enforcing legal claims, and do not wish it to be deleted, you can object to the further processing of the data. 

Right to data portability: 
You have the right to demand the publication of the data provided by you in machine-readable form, provided that processing takes place on the basis of a consent or a contract. 

Right to object: 
If the processing of your personal data serves the purpose of performing public-interest tasks, the exercise of official authority or if we have a legitimate interest, you can object to this data processing if there is a legitimate interest in your personal data. 

Right of appeal: 
If, in your opinion, the processing of your personal data violates Austrian or European data protection law, please contact us to clarify any questions. Of course you have the right to complain to the Austrian Data Protection Authority (Wickenburggasse 8, 1080 Vienna, dsb@dsb.gv.at , www.dsb.gv.at ) or to a supervisory authority within the EU. 

Assertion of rights: 
To claim any of these rights, please contact us by email at servus@kitzbuehel.com. We’re here to help. 

Confirmation of identity: 
To protect your rights and your privacy, we are entitled in case of doubt to request proof of identity. 

Rights claim over fee: 
If your claim for one of the mentioned rights is manifestly unfounded or particularly frequent, we are entitled to demand an appropriate processing fee or refuse to process the application.

 

Our Own Data Protection Officer for Your Security

As a public body, the operator of this website is obliged to provide an official data protection officer. This ensures that your data is handled even more responsibly. The data protection officer for Kitzbühel Tourism can be reached at:

Data Protection Officer 
Kitzbühel Tourism 
Hinterstadt 18 
6370 Kitzbühel

E-Mail: datenschutz@kitzbuehel.com

Tel .: +43 5356 66660

 

This Privacy Policy applies from 25 May 2018 and supersedes all existing privacy policies.